My Life in Pictures Part II


20121010-124713.jpg

Sunrise or set is lovely. 🙂

20121010-124745.jpg

Sunset … nuff said

20121010-124853.jpg

Mikey chasin’ me on a night ride in Destin. 🙂

20121010-124932.jpg

All hyped up on Krispy Kreme!

20121010-124946.jpg

WOW! The view was worth it! 😀

20121010-125007.jpg

Ok … Patsy … you have me doing CRAZY stuff all over the place. I know you have moved on but I am still squatting in strange places.

20121010-125054.jpg

The man … don’t cha just love that expression!! hahaha!

20121010-125125.jpg

My most peaceful moments are spent in a chair on this beach. I do NOTHING … or I swim … but both wash my soul clean of clutter.

20121010-125203.jpg

Back in Birmingham … going for a night ride. My super girl cape didn’t keep me warm. Oh … well … I went anyway. 😀

20121010-125243.jpg

This is when I am thinking of cussin’ Peggy Lucas for talking me into this trail run — nahh not really … I can’t tell you …. no … not gonna tell you!

20121010-125310.jpg

Me kindly declining the yard work offered me after the trail run. 😀

20121010-125322.jpg

Mikey the studd muffin and Willardo are goin’ for it though. 😀

20121010-125344.jpg

This is my life right now. WEIGHING Everything! UUHHHGGG! whine! (sp?) I kinda have to do this or I just lose track of what I am doing even though I am a great eyeballer … when I am tired … I make excuses. The scale is the excuse killer.

20121010-125416.jpg

I spent days prepping meals so that I would stay on track. This is hard work, but well worth the effort! 😀 She says as she hobbles off to rest. 😉

20121010-125427.jpg

This is me trying to smile while running. I think you get the picture of how GREAT I look running and how EASY it is for me. hahahahaha

20121010-125459.jpg

Back at the Beach … yeah … it is nice, but it is a LOT of work living in two places. I am so the girl for the job! 😀

20121010-125515.jpg

One of my prepped breakfasts of boiled eggs, avocado, and tomato …. yes .. very good with them herbs thrown on top. I am the herby girl for sure!! 🙂

20121010-125535.jpg

Another sunset walk. I always manage to find my way to the beach. This night Mikey was still working so I was on my own. I did have him in my head though. hahaha

20121010-125548.jpg

A morning walk … see what I mean … my feet always beat a path to the sea. It just calms me. This morning I was just going to sit, but the water felt so nice I swam until I could barely walk. 😀

20121010-125601.jpg

Mikey was working again … so I suited up for a night bike ride by myself. 🙂

20121010-125611.jpg

This was YUMMY! One of my new experiements. Butternut Squash, apples, and a few raisins tossed in scant coconut oil and baked in a touch of water and lime juice. YUM! YUM! I was bad and didn’t share with Mikey!

20121010-125619.jpg

Me practicing body image appreciation — went ok — until I turned to the side. Don’t even think I am gonna post those. FUGET about it! 😦

20121010-125627.jpg

The street where I live in Florida … I was about to go for a walk in that blue outfit that I had CRUSHED my mental image before heading out the door. Still … I trudged ON!

20121010-125646.jpg

Today … the skies are blue and the weather fine here in the deep south. We travel back home. New things to work on … life continues on in another location. 😀

20121010-125653.jpg

Yeah … I am smiling … even though life has been SO busy. Family awaits at home. Loving baby arms. Children that I cherish because they are worth more than silver and gold. 🙂

A there we have it me driving back. Words to photos later. :). Driving and typing is hard

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “My Life in Pictures Part II

    • It is so very lovely Ducky. Warm gentle breezes most days. Even when it is cold I don’t mind. I think I just love the sea.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s